This is always my favourite show of the year. There were so many great Canadian albums this year, it was a tough one! So I actually went through and gave each album a rating, took into account how many times I told someone else about the album, how many times I passed on the CD... and here is what I came up with! Enjoy! Happy 2013!!
TOP 12!
1. Bahamas - Barchords - Brushfire (Toronto)
2. Grimes - Visions - Arbutus (Montreal)
3. Dusted - Total Dust - Hand Drawn Dracula
(Toronto)
4. Hannah Georgas - S/T – Dine Alone (Vancouver)
5. Purity Ring - Shrines – Last Gang (Montreal)
6. Wintersleep - Hello Hum - EMI (Halifax)
7. Stars – The North - Arts & Crafts
(Montreal)
8. Luke Lalonde - Rhythymnals
- Paper Bag (Toronto)
9. Ivy Mairi - No Talker - Latent (Toronto)
10. Young Rival - Stay Young - Sonic Unyon
(Hamilton)
11. Wild Domestic - - S/T - Out of Sound (London)
12. Patrick Watson - Adventures In Your Own
Backyard - Secret City (Montreal)
No comments:
Post a Comment